Susquehanna Lions Logo

News

52nd Annual Manchester/Mt. Wolf Halloween Parade (2017)

The 52nd Annual Manchester/Mt. Wolf Halloween Parade is scheduled for Sunday, October 15 2017.

 Registration Letter 

 Registration Form 

51st Annual Manchester/Mt. Wolf Halloween Parade (2016)

The Susquehanna Lions Club would like to thank all the participants and spectators of the 51st Manchester / Mount Wolf Halloween Parade. The parade included 100 entries, and we estimated a crowd of 10,000. Next year's parade is scheduled for Sunday, October 15, 2017. The parade results for this year's parade are as follows:

Best of Parade
Dover Assembly of God
Division A - Girl/Boy Scouts
not judged
Division B - Brownies/Cub Scouts
1st Cub Scout Pack 248 - Mt Wolf
2nd Cub Scout Pack 57 - Manchester
Division C - Baton/Dance
not judged
Division D - Early antique (1954 and older)
1st Harold Brown - 1937 Chevy
2nd Jack Dunavin -1951 Chevy
3rd Zach & Amber Brown - 1933 Plymouth
Division E - Later antique (1955 - 1979)
1st Virginia & Michael Trcka - 1956 Chevy model 150
2nd Pat Hoke - 1972 Chevy
3rd Mike Graham - 1950 Dodge
Division F - Classis Car (1980 - 1990)
1st Jerry Shaffer - 1981 Camaro Z28
Division G - Misc Vehicles
1st Kay's Reflection
2nd Ronald Boltz - 1953 military truck
3rd Justin Darbrow - 2016 Toyota
Division H - Families and Friends
1st The Albright family
Division I - Miscellaneous
1st UTA Karate Manchester
Division J - Commercial Entry
not judged
Division K - Individual Costume
1st Tiffany Berry - Shrek w/donkey - Dover
2nd Chloe Markey
Grayson Markey
Division L - Children & Youth Organization
1st West Shore Youth Athletic Assoc
2nd NEYSA Competition Cheerleading
3rd Zion View Athletic Association
Division M - Adult Organization
1st Susquehanna VFW Post #2493 - Mt Wolf
2nd White Rose Clown Clubs - Elizabethtown
3rd KPETS - Mt Wolf
Division N - Best Seasonal Float
1st The Bear Family - Old Barn
2nd Halloween Park
3rd Jeremy Glatfelter - Ghosts
Division O - Best Miscellaneous Float
1st Luckenbaugh Family - Walking Dead
2nd GY Elite All Star Cheerleading
3rd Harvest Moon Roadside Farm Stand
Division T - Tractors and off road
1st Mike Peters & Olde Tyme Days - York
2nd Earl Newcomer - 1952 Ford
3rd Krebs Lawn Care Plus - 1949 John Deere

50th Annual Manchester/Mt. Wolf Halloween Parade (2015)

The Susquehanna Lions Club would like to thank all the participants and spectators of the 50th Manchester / Mount Wolf Halloween Parade. The parade include 100 entries, and we estimated a crowd of 8,000. Next year's parade is scheduled for Sunday October 16, 2016. The parade results for this year's parade are as follows:

Best of Parade
Harvest Moon Farm
Division A - Girl/Boy Scouts
1st Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania
2nd Girl Scout Troop 20698
Division B - Brownies/Cub Scouts
1st Cub Scout Pack 57 - Manchester
2nd Cub Scout Pack 248 - Mt Wolf
Division C - Baton/Dance
not judged
Division D - Early antique (1954 and older)
1st Barry & Jean Bowers - 1930 Model A street rod
2nd Francis & Rosemary Myers - 1953 Chevy Belair
3rd David Ober - 1951 Fire truck
Division E - Later antique (1955 - 1979)
1st Harold & Jean Brown - 1971 Chevy truck
2nd Virginia & Michael Trcka - 1956 Chevy model 150
3rd Chris Pawelczyk - 1969 Chevy Camaro
Division F - Classis Car (1980 - 1990)
1st Jerry Shaffer - 1981 Camaro Z28
Division G - Misc Vehicles
1st Ronald Boltz - 1968 military truck
2nd Kay's Reflection
3rd Susquehanna Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram - Jeep (white)
Division H - Families and Friends
1st The Albright family
Chloe & Graysons Halloween wagon
Division I - Miscellaneous
1st UTA Karate Manchester
2nd Hair Cuttery
Division J - Commercial Entry
not judged
Division K - Individual Costume
1st Tiffany Berry - spider donkey - Dover
2nd Savannah Kell - sheriff pony - Dover
3rd Amanda Kauffman - Cruella De Vil - Mt Wolf
Division L - Children & Youth Organization
1st Zion View Athletic Association
2nd NEYSA Football and Cheerleading
3rd NEYSA Competition Cheerleading
Division M - Adult Organization
1st KPETS - Mt Wolf
2nd White Rose Clown Clubs - Elizabethtown
3rd Susquehanna VFW Post #2493 - Mt Wolf
Division N - Best Seasonal Float
1st Sierra Ellis & family - Barn of Terror
2nd Wayne E Bear - The Great Pumpkin
3rd Jeremy Glatfelter - Zombies
Division O - Best Miscellaneous Float
1st Full Force All Star Cheerleading
2nd Northern High School Alumni - York
3rd Northeastern Cheerleaders
Division T - Tractors and off road
1st Earl Newcomer - 1951 Ford
2nd Mike Peters & Olde Tyme Days - 1972 International - York
3rd Glenn Sunday - Minneapolis Moline